St Austell and Moor Beer Co beers named best in the South West in SIBA’s Independent Beer Awards

SIBA’s South West Independent Beer Awards 2016,
Tuckers Maltings Beer Festival 14
th April 2016

SIBA, the Society of Independent Brewers, has today announced the South West region’s best beers following last night’s intensive judging at the SIBA South West Independent Beer Awards 2016. The competition took place at the Tuckers Maltings Beer Festival, Newton Abbot, which runs from the 14th to the 16th April 2016.

St Austell’s (Cornwall) Big Job, an American style double IPA with big citrus fruit flavours, took home Overall Champion Gold in the Cask competition and Moor Beer Co’s (Bristol) Old Freddie Walker, a rich, strong ale, took home Overall Champion Gold in the small pack (bottled and canned) competition following intensive judging by beer experts and brewers – making these seen by many as the “brewers’ choice” awards.

SIBA, the Society of Independent Brewers, represent over 850 independent craft brewers across the UK producing over 5,000 craft-brewed beers in cask, craft keg, bottle and can.

Guy Sheppard, SIBA Chairman, commented on the impressive range of beers judged in the competition,

“The standard of entries this year was incredibly high and the judges had a very difficult job in picking the winners of the categories and the overall Champions. These brewers’ choice awards represent the very best in independent craft beer in the South West and I would like to personally congratulate all the winners and particularly St Austell and Moor who took home the overall Champion Gold Awards.”

The Competition is the first of the 2016 round of Regional Competitions and winners from each category will go forward to compete against the winners of the other regions at the National finals in March 2017.

Mervyn Westaway, Trade Quality Brewer at St Austell, accepted the award and had this to say,

“This is a huge award and we are very proud to win. This is down to the amount of effort everybody at the brewhouse puts in to make Big Job special – it’s a big, punchy beer, with loads of American hops and is something we’re very proud of.”

Justin Hawke, Head Brewer at Moor Beer Co commented on their win for Old Freddie Walker,

“We’re thrilled to win this award with Old Freddie, it’s a classic, iconic beer that we are very proud of and which remains hugely popular with drinkers – and keeps winning awards!”

Tuckers Maltings Beer festival, organised by SIBA and now in its 24th year, will be showcasing more than 270 beers from across the South West, with thousands of beer-lovers expected to attend. Last year’s event saw 24,000 pints of drunk across the three-day festival and attracted 5,500 visitors.

COPY ENDS

If you are a member of the Press and would like to attend the festival or report on the awards (or if you have other press enquiries) please email neil.walker@siba.co.uk or call 07493 883 273

 

Full Winners List – Cask

(‘Small pack’ aka bottled and canned beer winners listed after cask)

Overall Champions of the Cask Competition

 

Gold – Big Job by St Austell

Silver – Rale Head by Quantock Brewery

Bronze – Blackheads Mild by Driftwood Spars Brewery

 

Best Bitters & Pale Ales (4-4.4% abv)

Sponsored by Charles Faram

 

Gold – Summathis by Branscombe Vale

Silver – Lushingtons by Skinner’s Brewery Co Ltd

Bronze – Hart of Gold by Forge Brewery

 

Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales (4.5- 6.4% abv)

Sponsored by ABUK

 

Gold – Totnes Stout by New Lion Brewery

Silver – Daggers Black by Three Daggers Brewery

Bronze – Port Stout by Hanlons Brewery

 

Premium Bitters & Pale Ales (4.5- 4.9% abv)

Sponsored by Murphy & Son Ltd

 

Gold – Porthleven by Skinner’s Brewery Co Ltd

Silver – Old Higby by Great Western Brewery

Bronze – Independence by Bristol Beer Company

 

Premium Strong Beers (6% abv and over)

Sponsored by East West Ales

 

Gold – Big Job by St Austell Brewery

Silver – Harbinger by Branscombe Vale Brewery

Bronze – Exmoor Beast by Exmoor Ales

 

Speciality Beers

Sponsored by SPA- Soft Ltd

 

Gold – Chocolate Slug by RCH Brewery

Silver – Devonshire 10 DER by Country Life Brewery

Bronze – Tinge of Ginge by Arkells Brewery Ltd

 

Standard Bitters & Pale Ales (up to 3.9%)

Sponsored by Hallamshire Brewery Services

 

Gold – Rale Head by Quantock Brewery

Silver – Citra by Isca Ales Ltd

Bronze – Dartmoor Best by Dartmoor Brewery Ltd

 

Standard Mild & Brown Ales (upto 4.4%)

Sponsored by Flying Firkin

 

Gold – Blackheads Mild by Driftwood Spars Brewery

Silver – Moat Mild by Castle Brewery

Bronze – Merry Maidens Mild by Coastal Brewery

 

Strong Bitter & Pale Ales (5-5.9% abv)

Sponsored by AVS Wines & Beers

 

Gold – Gaucho by Twisted Brewing Co

Silver – Corbel by Eight Arch Brewing Co

Bronze – Danish Dynamite by Stonehenge Ales Ltd

 

Full Winners List – ‘Smallpack’ (Bottle and Can)

Overall Champions of the Small Pack Competition

 

Gold – Old Freddy Walker by Moor Beer Company

Silver – Nightjar by Quantock Brewery

Bronze – Mexi-cocoa by Rebel Brewing Co.

 

Small Pack Porters, Stouts, Old Ales, Strong Milds & Strong Brown Ales (4.5-6.4% abv)

 

Gold – Milk Stout by Bristol Beer Factory

Silver – Porter by Tavy Ales

Bronze – Daggers Black by Three Daggers Brewery

 

Small Pack Premium Bitters & Pale Ales (4.5-4.9% abv)

Sponsored by Warminster Maltings Co

 

Gold – Liberation IPA by Liberation Brewery

Silver – Moonlight by Arkells Brewery

Bronze – Ramsbury Gold by Ramsbury Brewing & Distilling Co

 

Small Pack Premium Lager & Pilsners (4.5-5.9%)

Sponsored by Beatson Clark Ltd

 

Gold – Korev by St Austell Brewery

Silver – Edison Czech Style Lager – Electric Bear Brewing Co

Bronze – Styrian Wolf by Cerne Abbas Brewery

 

Small Pack Premium Strong Beers (6.0% abv and over)

Sponsored by Jigsaw Bag in Box Ltd

 

Gold – Old Freddy Walker by Moor Beer Co

Silver – Ultra by Dawkins Ales

Bronze – Mighty Chi by Glastonbury Ales

 

Small Pack Speciality Beers

Sponsored by Vale Labels Ltd

 

Gold – Mexi-Cocoa by Rebel Brewing Co

Silver – Elderflower IPA Slow Beer by Red Rock Brewery

Bronze – Bees Organic by Arkells Brewery Ltd

 

Small Pack Standard Bitters & Pale Ales (up to 4.4% abv)

Sponsored by Muntons PLC

 

Gold – Nightjar by Quantock Brewery

Silver – Martyrs’ Relief by Piddle Brewery

Bronze – Raven Black Tor Brewery Ltd

 

Small Pack Standard Lager & Pilsners (up to 4.4% abv)

 

Gold – Pilsner by Red Rock Brewery Ltd

 

Small Pack Standard Mild & Brown Ales (up to 4.4% abv)

Sponsored by Crisp Malting Group

 

Gold – Stormstay by Hanlons Brewery

Silver – Pheasant Plucker by Hunters Brewery Ltd

Bronze – Black Rock by Noss Beer Works

 

Small Pack Strong Bitters & Pale Ales (5.0-5.9% abv)

Sponsored by Charles Faram & Co

 

Gold – Padstow May Day by Padstow Brewing Co

Silver – Dartmoor Gold by Dartmoor Brewery Ltd

Bronze – Wild Hare by Bath Ales Ltd


You are receiving this message from SIBA Press Release, neil.walker@siba.co.uk at SIBA – Society of Independent Brewers.
United Kingdom, PO Box 136 , Ripon, HG4 5WW