SIBA unveils ‘the best of the best’ beers at BeerX

The Society of Independent Brewers (SIBA) has announced three Supreme Champions and 60 medal winners in its National Beer Competition 2014.  The winners were unveiled at the organisation’s BeerX event in Sheffield. 

Top honours and the Supreme Champion titles went to: OSM (Old Sodbury Mild) from Cotswold Spring Brewery in the cask category; Fuller’s London Porter in keg and Independence from Bristol Beer Factory in bottled beer. Each was selected from the Gold medal winners for their category.

All Gold, Silver and Bronze medal-winning beers were chosen at a judging session on Tuesday which marked the start of BeerX.  A panel of around 100 brewers, industry experts, local licensees and beer enthusiasts assessed the 300 finalist beers, which had all earned their place in Sheffield by winning a medal at one of SIBA’s eight regional beer competitions. 

All the finalist beers are now on sale at the BeerX Festival of Beer, which is anticipating 2,000 visitors before the event’s close on Saturday evening.

SIBA chief executive Julian Grocock said, “With close to 800 brewers now within SIBA’s membership, competition for a medal is intense at both regional heats and the national final. To win a place at the final judging at BeerX is an achievement in itself and we applaud all our finalist brewers as well as the medal and trophy winners. 

“While coming away with an award is of course a tremendous accolade, every brewer here today is a winner. For many of our finalists, the BeerX Festival of Beer is a unique opportunity to put their brews in front of new drinkers outside their heartland. Helping our members to expand distribution of their beers has always been one of SIBA’s key goals and we hope that BeerX results in additional sales for many of them.”

Mark Frankcom of Cotswold Spring Brewery said, “It is an extraordinary accolade to be judged the best cask beer by our peers at this great beer competition. We’re very proud of OSM, which is based on a traditional local recipe and produced from 100% malted ingredients.”

For Bristol Beer Factory, brewer Jonny Mills said, “We are always trying to make the best possible beers, and it is wonderful to win the top award at the best beer competition in the UK.”

All Bronze, Silver and Gold award winners received their certificates and trophies on stage at BeerX from BBC Radio food and drink broadcaster Nigel Barden and SIBA commercial director Nick Stafford.

CASK CATEGORY
Sponsor Brewery Product ABV  CLASS  Award
 Close Brewery Rentals   Cotswold Spring Brewery   OSM  3.9  Supreme Champion   GOLD 
 Close Brewery Rentals   Hastings Brewery   Hastings Porter  4.5  Supreme Champion   SILVER 
 Close Brewery Rentals   Mordue Brewery   Killswitch 51   5.0   Supreme Champion   BRONZE 
 Charles Glassware   Cotswold Spring Brewery   OSM  3.9  Champion Standard Mild Ales   GOLD 
 Charles Glassware   Strathaven Ales Limited   Craigmill Mild  3.5  Champion Standard Mild Ales   SILVER 
 Charles Glassware   Red Squirrel Brewery Limited   Red Squirrel Red Dawn  3.7  Champion Standard Mild Ales   BRONZE 
 Russell Scanlan Ltd  The Highland Brewing Company Ltd Island Hopping 3.9  Champion Standard Bitters   GOLD 
 Russell Scanlan Ltd  Loose Cannon Brewing Company Gunners Gold 3.5  Champion Standard Bitters   SILVER 
 Russell Scanlan Ltd  Milton Brewery Justinian 3.9  Champion Standard Bitters   BRONZE 
 Premier Systems Ltd   Quantock Brewery   Wills Neck  4.3  Champion Best Bitters   GOLD 
 Premier Systems Ltd   Brewsters Brewing Co   Aromantica  4.2  Champion Best Bitters   SILVER 
 Premier Systems Ltd   Ossett Brewing Company Limited   Rat Brewery – White Rat  4.0  Champion Best Bitters   BRONZE 
 Charles Faram & Co Ltd  St Austell Brewery Proper Job 4.5  Champion Premium Bitters   GOLD 
 Charles Faram & Co Ltd  Redemption Brewing Company Hopspur 4.5  Champion Premium Bitters   SILVER 
 Charles Faram & Co Ltd  Scottish Borders Brewery Dark Horse 4.5  Champion Premium Bitters   BRONZE 
 Close Brewery Rentals   Hunters Brewery   Royal Hunt  5.5  Champion Strong Bitters   GOLD 
 Close Brewery Rentals   Salopian Brewery   Golden Thread   5.0  Champion Strong Bitters   SILVER 
 Close Brewery Rentals   Windswept Brewing Co Ltd   APA  5.0  Champion Strong Bitters   BRONZE 
 Murphy & Son Ltd  Anarchy Brew Co. Sublime Chaos 7.0  Champion Premium Strong Beers   GOLD 
 Murphy & Son Ltd  Salopian Brewery Automaton 7.0  Champion Premium Strong Beers   SILVER 
 Murphy & Son Ltd  Flipside Brewery Russian Rouble 7.3  Champion Premium Strong Beers   BRONZE 
 Rankin Brothers & Sons   Hastings Brewery   Hastings Porter  4.5  Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds   GOLD 
 Rankin Brothers & Sons   Celt Experience   Celt Dark Age  4.0  Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds   SILVER 
 Rankin Brothers & Sons   Hambleton Ales   Nightmare  5.0  Champion Porters, Stouts, Old Ales and Strong Milds   BRONZE 
 Beatson Clark Ltd  Mordue Brewery Killswitch 51 5.0  Champion Speciality Beers   GOLD 
 Beatson Clark Ltd  Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5  Champion Speciality Beers   SILVER 
 Beatson Clark Ltd  Blue Monkey Brewery Chocolate Guerilla 4.9  Champion Speciality Beers   BRONZE 
KEG CATEGORY
Close Brewery Rentals Fuller Smith & Turner PLC London Porter 5.4 Supreme Champion GOLD
Close Brewery Rentals Penpont Brewery Creation Pale Ale 4.2 Supreme Champion SILVER
Close Brewery Rentals Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8 Supreme Champion BRONZE
Simply Hops Penpont Brewery Creation Pale Ale 4.2 Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales  GOLD
Simply Hops Mordue Brewery Amber 4.3 Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales  SILVER
Simply Hops Hawkshead Brewery Lakeland Gold 4.4 Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales  BRONZE
Muntons Plc Tyne Bank Brewery Silver Dollar 4.9 Premium Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales GOLD
Muntons Plc Batemans Brewery Triple XXXB 4.8 Premium Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales SILVER
Muntons Plc Kirkstall Brewery Three Swords 4.7 Premium Bitters, Pale and Golden Ales BRONZE
Brewery Plastics Thornbridge Colorado Red 5.9 Strong Bitters and IPAs GOLD
Brewery Plastics Celt Experience Celt Bleddyn 1075 5.6 Strong Bitters and IPAs SILVER
Brewery Plastics Wylam Brewery Jake Head IPA 6.3 Strong Bitters and IPAs BRONZE
freerbutler graphic design ltd Fuller Smith & Turner PLC London Porter 5.4 Dark Ales, Stouts and Porters GOLD
freerbutler graphic design ltd Cairngorm Brewery Company Black Gold 4.4 Dark Ales, Stouts and Porters SILVER
freerbutler graphic design ltd Wylam Brewery Flannel Hammer 7.5 Dark Ales, Stouts and Porters BRONZE
Brewers Select Arkells Brewery Ltd 1843 Lager 4.2 Pale and Golden Lagers   GOLD
Brewers Select Williams Bros Brewing Co Caesar Augustus 4.1 Pale and Golden Lagers   SILVER
Brewers Select Watermill Inn & Brewery Windermere Lager 4.2 Pale and Golden Lagers   BRONZE
MGT Harviestoun Brewery Schiehallion 4.8 Premium Pale and Golden Lagers GOLD
MGT Leeds Brewery Leodis 4.6 Premium Pale and Golden Lagers SILVER
MGT Windsor and Eton Brewery Republika Lager 4.8 Premium Pale and Golden Lagers BRONZE
Microdat Ltd Brecon Brewing Choc-y-wocky 6.0 Speciality Beers GOLD
Microdat Ltd Geipel Brewing Ltd Zoigl 5.4 Speciality Beers SILVER
Microdat Ltd Salopian Brewery Lemon Dream 4.5 Speciality Beers BRONZE
BOTTLE CATEGORY
 Croxsons   Bristol Beer Factory   Independence  4.6 Supreme Champion  GOLD 
 Croxsons   Salopian Brewery   Oracle  4.0 Supreme Champion  SILVER 
 Croxsons   Quantock Brewery   UXB  9.0 Supreme Champion  BRONZE 
 Thomas Fawcett & Sons Ltd   Bristol Beer Factory Independence 4.6  Champion Bottled Bitters up to and including 4.9%   GOLD 
 Thomas Fawcett & Sons Ltd   Hawkshead Brewery  Windermere Pale 4.0  Champion Bottled Bitters up to and including 4.9%   SILVER 
 Thomas Fawcett & Sons Ltd   The Inveralmond Brewery Ltd Lia Fail 4.7  Champion Bottled Bitters up to and including 4.9%   BRONZE 
 Vetreria Etrusca Ltd    Quantock Brewery   UXB  9.0  Champion Bottled Bitters 5% and over   GOLD 
 Vetreria Etrusca Ltd    Elgood & Sons Ltd   Warrior  5.5  Champion Bottled Bitters 5% and over   SILVER 
 Vetreria Etrusca Ltd    Goddards Brewery Ltd   Duck’s Folly  5.2  Champion Bottled Bitters 5% and over   BRONZE 
 Label Apeel Ltd  Salopian Brewery Oracle 4.0  Champion Bottled Gold Beers   GOLD 
 Label Apeel Ltd  Moor Beer Company Nor’Hop 4.3  Champion Bottled Gold Beers   SILVER 
 Label Apeel Ltd  Allendale Brewery Golden Plover 4.0  Champion Bottled Gold Beers   BRONZE 
 Staffordshire Brewing & Bottling Supplies   Bristol Beer Factory   Milk Stout  4.5  Champion Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts   GOLD 
 Staffordshire Brewing & Bottling Supplies   Dancing Duck Brewery   Dark Drake  4.5  Champion Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts   SILVER 
 Staffordshire Brewing & Bottling Supplies   Loch Ness Brewery   DarkNESS  4.5  Champion Bottled Porters, Milds, Old Ales & Stouts   BRONZE 
 Anton Paar Ltd  Bank Top Brewery Limited Port O’Call 5.0  Champion Bottled Speciality Beers   GOLD 
 Anton Paar Ltd  Compass Brewery Limited Berry 5.6  Champion Bottled Speciality Beers   SILVER 
 Anton Paar Ltd  Purple Moose Brewery Ltd Ysgawen 4.0  Champion Bottled Speciality Beers   BRONZE 

-ends-

Issued on behalf of:                Society of Independent Brewers

By:                                           ShielPorter Communications

For information:                      Ros Shiel

                                                07841 694137 / 01403 267971

                                                ros@shielporter.com